Privacy policy

We are aware that you place your trust in us. We see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page, we tell you what information we collect when you use our website, why we collect it and how we use it to improve your user experience. This way you will understand exactly how we work.

This privacy policy applies to the services of Berla BV. You should be aware that Berla BV is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and sources. By using this website, you indicate that you accept the privacy policy.

Berla BV respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.
Berla BV Berla BV, located at Hercules 8, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Hercules 8
Gilze
0031(0)161 74 55 55
info@berla.nl

Sam Berkes is the Data Protection Officer of Berla BV.
He can be reached at sam@berla.nl

Personal data that we process

Berla BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or by telephone
  • Location data
  • Data on your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@berla.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Berla BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • Calling you or sending you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Berla BV analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Berla BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

How long do we store personal data

Berla BV will not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following customers, suppliers and staff of personal details:

Customer personal data > for as long as the company exists > in order to fulfil agreements. Customers who stop buying are blocked in our system and cannot be traced by employees.

Suppliers personal data > as long as the company exists > in order to be able to execute agreements. Customers who do not buy anymore are blocked in our system and cannot be traced by employees.

Staff personal data > length of service + 7 years > In order to execute agreements. staff who are no longer employed are deleted from our system and cannot be traced by the staff.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Berla BV does not sell your details to third parties and only provides them if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We have concluded a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Berla BV remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies, we use

Berla BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Berla BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can make a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@berla.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine profitable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Berla BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Securing your personal data

Berla BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@berla.nl. Berla BV has taken the following measures to secure your personal data:

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.

– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can tell this by the “https” address bar and the padlock icon in the address bar.

-DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three Internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails in our name that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

-DNSSEC is an additional security feature (complementary to DNS) for converting a domain name www.berla.nl to the associated IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature checked automatically. This prevents you from being redirected to a false IP address.

Latest news

Lighting Berla now also in showroom Amsterdam!

A new showroom for interior professionals has been available in Amsterdam since June 2021. This sho...

Read more

Lighting with a high CRI value for correct colour reproduction

Have you ever noticed that colours of objects look different in different environments? Think of th...

Read more

Berla lighting now in showroom Amsterdam!

Since June 2021, a new showroom for interior professionals has been available in Amsterdam. This sh...

Read more

Frequently asked questions

Do I get a discount if I buy more lights?
For projects or larger numbers we can often make a competitive price. Please contact us for the possibilities!
How can I request a quote?
This can be done via customer service.
What is the status of my order?
The order status of your order will be sent via e-mail. Do you still have questions? Then please contact the customer service.
I did not receive the right products. What do I do now?
Please contact Customer Service and we will sort this out for you!
How long will it take for my order to be delivered?
This depends on the most current stock. For delivery times, please contact the customer service.
What are the shipping costs?
This depends on the order amount, the destination country and the type of products. Please contact Customer Service for the exact shipping costs.
Can you draw up a lighting plan for me?
You certainly can! Contact us and we will be happy to help.
Which lamps do I need for my situation?
This depends on your situation. Please contact our experts for help with the appropriate lighting.
I have a complaint, where can I go?
For complaints, please contact our customer service. Send an e-mail to verkoop@berla.nl or write a letter to the address below: Berla bvt.a.v. complaints department Hercules 85126 RK GilzeThe Netherlands Our staff will review the complaint and try to resolve it to everyone's satisfaction. After receipt of your complaint, you will receive a confirmation from us. We will respond to your complaint within 14 days of receipt. Should it take longer, you will be informed.
Can I also have the ordered items assembled / installed by you?
We do not provide installations. However, we can put you in contact with a recognised installer. Send an e-mail to our customer service and we will be happy to help you.
What happens if one of my lamps fails?
Contact Customer Service and we will solve it for you.
What is the warranty period on the lighting products?
We offer a two-year warranty.